1Y0-201 exam Citrix

Latest Citrix CCA-V 1Y0-201 Practice Test Questions, 1Y0-201 exam Dumps-ridesoft

Practical and effective Citrix CCA-V 1Y0-201 exam dumps free sharing and 1Y0-201 pdf online download, ridesoft free sharing
exam dumps throughout the year to help more people open the door to learning, if you want to obtain Citrix CCA-V 1Y0-201 certificate,
Please select Complete 1Y0-201 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-201.html (PDF + VCE) dumps.

[PDF] Free Citrix CCA-V 1Y0-201 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RtozHc_4N8uhfODbfeg5qyoxmKw8jjuj

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Citrix Education – 201: http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=1184

About the 1Y0-201 exam:

The Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions exam is divided into the following sections:

Managing a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution
Maintaining a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution
Monitoring a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution
Troubleshooting a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution

Pass4itsure offers the latest Citrix CCA-V 1Y0-201 practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator used the versioning feature of Provisioning Services to test changes made to a vDisk.
After a successful test, the version is
promoted. All users are using the latest production version. Over time, additional versions of the vDisk are created. To
conserve space, the administrator decides
to merge all of the versions to a new base version but the Merge option appears grayed out.
Why does the Merge option appear grayed out?
A. Merging within the Provisioning Service console is only possible for an individual vDisk version.
B. The vDisk was NOT created with the latest version of the Provisioning Services target device software.
C. The administrator needs to promote the existing Maintenance Version to Test or Production, after that the Merge
option becomes available.
D. The last production version of the vDisk is locked and used by the Target Devices. After all locks are removed, the
Merge option becomes available.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Scenario: Users are unable to log on to the Citrix StoreFront store. When users attempt to log in, they are presented
with the following error:
\’Cannot complete your request. You can log on and try again, or contact your help desk for assistance.\’ Which service
on the StoreFront server should a Citrix
Administrator ensure is running in order to resolve this issue?
A. Citrix Licensing
B. Citrix Configuration
C. Citrix ICA File Signing
D. Citrix Credential Wallet
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Machine Creation Services to manage XenDesktop 7.6 in an organization. One
Delivery Group currently deploys 100
pooled-random Desktop OS machines. The administrator increased the number of Desktop OS machines in the
machine catalog to 150. After increasing the
number of machines, only 100 users are able to log in to the pooled-random Desktop OS machines.
Which additional step must the administrator take to ensure 150 users are able to log in simultaneously to 150 DesktopOS machines?
A. Power on the newly added machines.
B. Join the new machines to the domain.
C. Add the new machines to the Delivery Group.
D. Remove the new Desktop OS machines from maintenance mode.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Users complain that all printers mapped from the Citrix Universal Print Server are in an offline state. What could be the
likely cause of this issue?
A. The Universal Print Server policy setting is set to \’Disabled\’.
B. The Citrix Universal Print Service has stopped running on the Print Server.
C. The Windows Print Spooler service has stopped running on the Server OS machines.
D. The Universal Print Server policy setting is set to \’Enabled with no fallback to Windows native remote printing\’.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
SIMULATION Scenario: Members of the HR user group at CCH need access to desktops running Windows 8. The
desktops provided to HR users must be in a separate device collection named HR. As part of a pilot, a Citrix
Administrator must use the Provisioning Services Console to create the device collection and initially four target devices
with plans to add 20 more. The target devices named Win801T Win802. Win803 and Win804 should be assigned the
CCH_Win8 vDisk and those devices should be assigned to the HR OU. XenDesktop is NOT being used for the HR team
at the moment. The hypervisor information for the environment is: XenServer IP Address: 192.168.10.5 Username: root
Password: Password 1 Tasks:
1.
Create a device collection named HR.
2.
Create four target devices named Win801, Win802. Win803 and Win804, and add the target devices to the HR device
collection.
3.
Ensure the target devices are configured to meet the requirements outlined in the scenario.
pass4itsure 1Y0-201 question
Correct Answer:
Explanation/Reference:
1) In Provisioning Services Console, right click on andquot;Deviceandquot; and click on Create Device Collection.
2) In the andquot;Generalandquot; type in the name andquot;HRandquot; and click

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop site for a Call Center consisting of 2000 Desktop OS machines.
Many users are unable to log on to the Desktop OS machines. The administrator suspects there is an issue with the
Desktop OS machines that is impacting the user\’s ability to log on. Where should the administrator look to gather
information about this issue?
A. HDX Insight in Citrix Director
B. Logging node of Citrix Studio
C. Citrix Director on the Failed Desktop OS machines node
D. The Provisioning Services Console on the Device Collection node
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
What should a Citrix Administrator do to restart a machine from Citrix Director after a user or machine name has been
found?
A. From the dashboard, select the session and restart the machine.
B. On the User Details or Machine Details pages, select \’Power Control\’.
C. On the User Details or Machine Details pages, select \’Session Control\’. D. From the dashboard, filter all connections, click on \’Maintenance Mode\’ and select \’Turn off\’.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
A Citrix Administrator is given the task of creating a new maintenance version for a vDisk from an existing maintenance
disk. Which task does the administrator need to complete before the new maintenance version of the vDisk is created?
A. Merge the vDisk.
B. Promote the version.
C. Release vDisk locks.
D. Unassign the vDisk from selected devices.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A Citrix Administrator needs to retrieve a license from a user who has left the organization. Which command should the
administrator execute on the License Server to complete this task without retrieving licenses from other users?
A. lmutil
B. lmdown
C. net stop
D. udadmin
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures a profile management policy in Citrix Studio for the members of a particular
organizational unit (OU). The administrator
must verify that the filter is applied correctly to the newly created policy.
How could the administrator verify that the filter is correctly applied?
A. Using the Modeling Wizard
B. Using a Policy Template Comparison
C. Running rsop.msc on the Delivery Controller
D. Running gpresult /v from the command line
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A Citrix Administrator needs to update a master image to deliver an updated application to Desktop OS machines.
Which steps should the administrator take next to complete the update of the Desktop OS machines? A. Update the master image, then update the Delivery Group.
B. Update a Desktop OS machine, then update the Delivery Group.
C. Update the master image, then update the session machine catalog.
D. Update a Desktop OS machine, then update the session machine catalog.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has deployed 2000 Desktop OS machines in a call center environment. The call center
is segmented into three shifts that span the
full 24-hour day. The Desktop OS machines are deployed as non- persistent Desktop OS machines with Provisioning
Services. The administrator needs to
increase the RAM allocated to each Desktop OS machine by 1 GB.
What should the administrator do to add the memory to each Desktop OS machine in this environment?
A. Increase the memory of the Master Target Device inside the Provisioning Services Console.
B. Use PowerShell cmdlets on the Delivery Controller to set the Desktop OS machine settings for a specific Machine
Catalog.
C. Update the template in the hosting infrastructure. In Citrix Studio, select the Machine Catalogs node, select the
machine catalog in the results pane, and click Update Machine.
D. Create new virtual machines with the XenDeskop Setup Wizard using the updated hosting template. Once all
Delivery Groups have been migrated to the new catalog, delete the existing Desktop OS machines.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop site that consists of two Delivery Controllers. The Helpdesk
team uses Citrix Director to perform support
and monitoring tasks within the environment. A second XenDeskop site with two Delivery Controllers also exists in the
environment.
How could the administrator integrate the first and second sites so that the Helpdesk team can support both sites from
one Director Console?
A. Run PowerShell for Citrix Director on the Delivery Controller.
B. Add a load balancing vServer on the NetScaler and add all four Delivery Controllers to it.
C. Add the new Delivery Controllers to the List of Delivery Controllers using Citrix StoreFront.
D. Add the FQDN of the new Delivery Controller servers in the second site on the servers hosting Citrix Director in the
first site.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop environment where Machine Creation Services is used to
create and deploy Server and Desktop OS machines. After an application update on the master image for the Desktop
OS machines, users report functionality issues with their Desktop OS machines. What should the administrator do to
resolve the reported issue?
A. Reset user profiles using Citrix Director.
B. Select \’Revert to\’ in the Snapshots menu in XenServer.
C. Restart the Desktop OS machines using Citrix Director.
D. Use the \’Rollback Machine Update\’ option in Citrix Studio.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator implemented pooled-random Desktop OS machines with Personal vDisk for the
executive staff. The CIO is concerned about the retention of his vDisk. Which tool should the administrator use to
implement vDisk retention?
A. ctxpvd.exe
B. PowerShell
C. Citrix Studio
D. Citrix Director
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16
What should a Citrix Administrator create before configuring Power Management for a desktop group?
A. A policy
B. A hosting connection
C. An Administrator with the Host Administrator role
D. An Administrator with the Machine Catalog Administrator role
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator updates all of the machines within a Delivery Group. After the update, an application
stops working. The IT manager tells the administrator to revert all machines to the previous image. How should the
administrator revert all machines to the previous image?
A. By selecting \’Rollback machine update\’ for the Delivery Group
B. By deleting the snapshot associated with the template virtual machine C. By selecting \’Rollback machine update\’ for the Session Machine Catalog
D. By deleting the difference disks of the virtual machines within the Delivery Group
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Scenario: An application is NOT functioning as expected. The application was installed on a vDisk that has been placed
in Standard mode. The vDisk is assigned to Desktop OS machines. Those Desktop OS machines have a 5 GB cache
disk associated with them and the vDisk is configured to \’cache to RAM with overflow to disk\’. A Citrix Administrator
attempted to view the Windows event logs from the previous week, but the logs only go back to the most recent restart.
What should the administrator do to ensure that all logs are retained?
A. Enable WINRM on the image.
B. Change the location of the write cache.
C. Use the write-eventlog PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Change the path of the event logs to that of the write cache disk.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Scenario: While updating the XenServer tools of the vDisk on the master target device, a Citrix Administrator receives
the following error:
STOP:0x0000007B
How should the administrator update the master target device and vDisk created from that device?
A. Perform a Reverse image.
B. Restart the Stream service.
C. Downgrade the XenServer tools.
D. Change the write cache location to cache on server.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Scenario: Auto-created client printers are enabled within a XenDesktop deployment. A Citrix Administrator receives
complaints from users of the Finance group
who say they do NOT have the option to print to tray three on their default printer. The administrator decides to
implement session printing for only the Finance
users to resolve this issue.
Which two steps should the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Enable legacy client printer names. B. Configure network printers on the client device.
C. Disable automatic installation of in-box printer drivers.
D. Install the printer drivers on the Desktop OS machine.
E. Configure a session printer policy within Citrix policies.
Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 21
Scenario: After the roll out of a number of major infrastructure changes, users are able to log in to StoreFront for Web
and launch persistent Desktop OS machines but NOT pooled-random Desktop OS machines. The Citrix Broker service
is running on all the Delivery Controllers within the XenDesktop site. A Citrix Administrator can log in to all of the
Delivery Controllers successfully, but the administrator is unable to connect to the XenDesktop site through Citrix
Studio. The administrator is running Citrix Studio on the Delivery Controller. What should the administrator do to resolve
these issues?
A. Refresh the DHCP scope.
B. Uninstall and reinstall Citrix Studio.
C. Start the SQL Server service, if it is NOT running.
D. Disable the Windows Firewall on the static desktops.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Scenario: A user reports that a CAD application is NOT launching in the assigned HDX 3D Pro Desktop OS machine.
The user sees an error that indicates that a
GPU could NOT be found. The host providing the Desktop OS machine for this user has the supported physical GPUs
available.
How could a Citrix Administrator ensure that a physical GPU is configured for the Desktop OS machine hosting the
user\’s HDX 3D Pro Desktop?
A. Enable the HDX 3D Pro policies for XenDesktop.
B. Select the Lossless option in the Quality Control tool of the user\’s session.
C. Create a new catalog in Citrix Studio for the HDX 3D Pro Desktop OS machines.
D. Run the xevgpu-create vm-uuid=andlt;uuidandgt; command in the XenServer command-line interface.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Scenario: Users complain that it is taking significantly longer to see their Desktop OS machines compared to yesterday.
The Helpdesk team is able to see active connections while the users are waiting. What could a Citrix Administrator view
to compare the Desktop OS machine launch times?
A. AAA logs in NetScaler Gateway B. Event log on the Citrix StoreFront server
C. Logon duration details from Citrix Director
D. Configuration logging report on Citrix Studio
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is part of a team that manages a XenDesktop deployment that consists of 50 Desktop
OS machines. One of the Delivery Controllers in the environment has crashed and is in an unrecoverable state. Which
tool must the administrator use to remove the crashed Delivery Controller from the XenDesktop Site?
A. Citrix Studio
B. Citrix Director
C. Hypervisor tools
D. Provisioning Services Console
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop environment with 2000 Desktop OS machines. The storage
administrator has informed the Citrix
Administrator that the name of the storage resources will be changing to meet the requirements of a naming scheme
required by management.
Which component of the XenDesktop environment will be impacted by the storage resource name change?
A. Citrix Director
B. Virtual Delivery Agent
C. Provisioning Services
D. Machine Creation Services
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 26
A Citrix Administrator deployed a new version of Citrix Receiver to users. Which two tools could the administrator use to
determine if connected users are using the new version? (Choose two.)
A. Citrix Studio
B. Citrix Director
C. Desktop Log files
D. StoreFrontConsole
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 27
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured Profile Management using Citrix policies. The administrator enabled the
policies and set the order of priority. The
administrator later discovered that when users log in, their profile settings are NOT being saved for future sessions.
In which two ways could the administrator refresh policies on the Server and Desktop OS machines? (Choose two.)
A. Restart all Server and Desktop OS machines.
B. Run rsop.msc from the command-line interface.
C. Disable the Windows Firewall on the Delivery Controller.
D. Change priority of the Management Policy in Citrix Studio.
E. Run gpupdate /force from the command-line interface on all Server and Desktop OS machines.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 28
Which report could a Citrix Administrator run to determine the number of users that have used Microsoft Visio in the last
two months?
A. Logon Performance
B. ConcurrentSessions
C. Hosted Application Usage
D. Failed Server OS Machines
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is attempting to troubleshoot a Machine Creation Services related issue and has
configured logging for Machine Creation
Services. In an effort to resolve the issue, the administrator restarted the Delivery Controller. Now the administrator
CANNOT find any data in the Machine
Creation Services logs.
Why is there NO data in the Machine Creation Services log?
A. Configuration Logging is disabled.
B. Information in the Machine Creation Services log is copied to the log archive on restart.
C. Machine Creation Services logging gets disabled when the Delivery Controller is restarted.
D. The Machine Creation Services log was overwritten when the service associated with Machine Creation Serviceswas restarted.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is in the process of creating a new session machine catalog. On the \’Machine
Management\’ page, \’Machine Creation Services (MCS)\’ is grayed out. What should the administrator do to enable this
option for selection?
A. Restart the Delivery Controller.
B. Add a new resource connection.
C. Use the New-BrokerCatalog PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Install the \’Machine Creation Service Extension\’ on each Delivery Controller.
Correct Answer: B

Conclusion:
Ridesoft free to share 30 Citrix CCA-V 1Y0-201 Online exam exercises and 1Y0-201 PDF help more friends,
free exam dumps can help you start learning doors if you want to get Citrix CCA-V 1Y0-201 Exam certificate,
please select full Citrix 1Y0-201 dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-201.html (129Q&As)

[PDF] Free Citrix CCA-V 1Y0-201 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RtozHc_4N8uhfODbfeg5qyoxmKw8jjuj

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 1Y0-201 coupon

related: https://www.ridesoft.org/up-to-date-cisco-200-125-dumps/