1Y0-401 exam Citrix

Latest Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 Practice Test Questions, 1Y0-401 exam Dumps-ridesoft

Practical and effective Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 exam dumps free sharing and 1Y0-401 pdf online download, ridesoft free sharing
exam dumps throughout the year to help more people open the door to learning, if you want to obtain Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 certificate, Please select Complete 1Y0-401 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-401.html (PDF + VCE) dumps.

[PDF] Free Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=10RoGo7crxozzfOA9Pu93G0lTgXCkCC6n

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Citrix Education – 401: http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=1188

About the 1Y0-401 exam:

The Designing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions exam is divided into the following sections:

Assessing the Current Environment
Planning and Risk Assessment
Analyzing the Current Environment
Designing an Integrated Virtualization Solution
Designing and Documenting the Infrastructure
Designing and Documenting the Security Infrastructure

Pass4itsure offers the latest Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its infrastructure workloads and provide a virtual solution to all end users. The infrastructure
workloads include Delivery Controllers,
StoreFront servers, License Servers, and Microsoft SQL Servers for databases.
How should the architect recommend that the target devices boot from the Provisioning Services server?
A. By configuring a Windows deployment server
B. By using SFTP
C. By using FTP
D. By using DHCP
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Why would having one farm with three configured sites, with three Provisioning Services servers in each datacenter,
meet the requirements of a regional, single-image management strategy with minimal WAN traffic across datacenters?
A. It ensures that Provisioning Services targets will NOT load balance between hosts, and guarantees high availability
within each region.
B. It ensures that Provisioning Services targets will NOT load balance across regions, and reduces management
overhead.
C. It ensures that Provisioning Services targets will NOT load balance between hosts, and guarantees high availability
between regions.
D. It ensures that Provisioning Services targets will NOT load balance across regions, guarantees high availability within
each region, and reduces management overhead.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect identifies a fault in the Active Directory design for CGE\’s existing XenApp environments.
Group Policy Objects (GPOs) from OUs across the Active Directory apply when end users log on to XenApp
applications, creating undesirable end-user experiences. The architect determines that CGE needs full control over
which GPOs apply in the new environment. Why would creating Citrix policies within a GPO, filtered by IP address,
ensure full control over which GPOs are applied?
A. It provides central management and control.
B. It ensures that only policies with the correct filter in Active Directory are applied.
C. It ensures that only settings located in the root OU are applied.
D. It ensures that only Citrix policies are applied on the Virtual Desktop Agents where end users log on.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which component of the CGE environment should be updated before implementing a XenDesktop virtual desktop
solution in the Houston datacenter?
A. Server infrastructure
B. Network connectivity
C. Storage infrastructure
D. Power and cooling infrastructure
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
CGE decided that all end users must use two-factor authentication to connect remotely to the Citrix environment. Which
two sites will be able to support this requirement for Citrix Receiver for iOS and Android? (Choose two.)
A. Tulsa
B. Jurong
C. London
D. Odessa
E. Houston
F. Aberdeen
G. Makassar
Correct Answer: AF

QUESTION 6
Scenario:
CGE wants to upgrade to SQL Server 2014 in order to support backend SQL databases that will support the next Citrix
environment. The key requirement is high
availability for all nodes in the different geographical regions.
Which high availability solution should a Citrix Architect recommend?
A. Fast Recovery
B. Database Mirroring
C. Database Snapshots
D. AlwaysOn Failover Cluster Instances
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Scenario:
CGE needs to define its management process for desktop image releases. Some groups need a process for version
control that includes thorough testing prior to
production. Why does using Machine Creation Services facilitate image management?
A. It reduces image deployment time.
B. It reduces the storage requirement for images.
C. It allows for testing updates prior to updating the production machine catalog.
D. It allows for testing updates prior to updating the production Delivery Group.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect identifies a fault in the Active Directory design for CGE\’s existing XenApp environments.
Group Policy Objects (GPOs) from OUs across the Active Directory apply when end users log on to XenApp
applications, creating undesirable end-user experiences. The architect determines that CGE needs full control over
which GPOs apply in the new environment. Why would configuring loopback processing with merge at the regional level
ensure full control over which Group Policies are applied?
A. It ensures that only Group Policies with the correct filtering in Active Directory are applied at the regional level when
end users log on.
B. It ensures that only Group Policies located in the regional Citrix OU are applied at the regional level when end users
log on.
C. It ensures that only Citrix policies are applied at the regional level when end users log on.
D. It ensures that Group Policies located in the regional OU are merged with Citrix policies.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Scenario:
CGE acquires a small energy company that is running MGMT, a proprietary 16-bit application. A Citrix Architect is
tasked with deploying this application to the
Executives/Management end-user group. The CIO mandates that a FlexCast model must be chosen that resembles this
end-user group\’s existing delivery
strategy.
It is important that a single-image deployment is utilized and that management effort is kept to a minimum for the update
process. The availability of a fast rollback
plan must also be available after upgrades, since it can often result in system instability. Why is deploying MGMT in a Hosted Shared environment on Windows Server 2012 R2 with Provisioning Services the
best solution?
A. It offers a faster change process.
B. End users are already comfortable working in a shared environment.
C. It prevents XenApp server crashes.
D. It enables faster rollbacks.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
How should the architect implement high availability (HA) with 12 NetScaler appliances?
A. In each datacenter, deploy an HA pair in the internal network for load balancing and an HA pair in the DMZ for
Gateway traffic.
B. In each datacenter, deploy an HA pair in the internal network for Gateway traffic and an HA pair in the DMZ for load
balancing.
C. Create three NetScaler virtual servers configured with the subnets of the three sites, and bind them to redirection
policies that are configured in ICA Proxy mode using the StoreFront server.
D. Create six NetScaler virtual servers in HA pairs configured with the subnets of the three sites, and bind them to
redirection policies that are configured in ICA Proxy mode using the StoreFront server.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Scenario:
CGE is experiencing numerous issues with its existing profile management solution. The Citrix Architect managing the
project is tasked with designing a solution
that alleviates existing issues and, if possible, minimizes the loss of existing customizations. Configuration changes
need to be implemented quickly and with
minimal complexity.
What should the architect recommend to alleviate existing issues and fulfill the requirements specified in the scenario?
A. Configure Citrix Profile management without folder redirection. Configure the \’Path to user store\’ to the same
location as the home drive. Configure the \’Migration of existing user profiles\’ policy setting. Use group policy templates
for configuration of Profile management policies.
B. Configure Citrix Profile management and continue to use folder redirection. Configure the \’Path to user store\’ to a
central location different than the home drive. Configure the \’Migration of existing user profiles\’ policy setting. Use .ini
files for configuration of Profile management policies.
C. Configure Citrix Profile management and continue to use folder redirection. Configure the \’Path to user store\’ to a
central location different than the home drive. Configure the \’Migration of existing user profiles\’ policy setting. Use the
group policy templates for configuration of Profile management policies. D. Configure Citrix Profile management and continue to use folder redirection. Configure the \’Path to user store\’ to the
same location as the home drive. Configure the \’Migration of existing user profiles\’ policy setting. Use .ini files for
configuration of User Profile management policies.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Scenario:
CGE is experiencing numerous issues with its existing profile management solution. The Citrix Architect managing the
project is tasked with designing a solution
that alleviates existing issues and, if possible, minimizes the loss of existing customizations. Configuration changes
need to be implemented quickly and with
minimal complexity.
Why does enabling \’Profile streaming\’ when configuring Citrix Profile management to allow standardization of profiles
benefit CGE\’s Sales end-user group?
A. It allows for faster logons.
B. It simplifies home drive cleanup.
C. It minimizes the required storage needed for folder redirection.
D. It improves application performance.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Why is deploying two NetScaler appliances in each regional datacenter, with one in the internal network for load
balancing and the other in the DMZ for Gateway traffic, the best design solution?
A. It provides intrasite redundancy in case of appliance failures.
B. It provides redundancy in case of site failures, while optimizing external WAN traffic.
C. It protects against WAN failures and connects end users to their home datacenter.
D. It allows for the expected expansion of remote access usage and provides functionality for future needs.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its infrastructure workloads and provide a virtual solution to all end users. The infrastructure
workloads include Delivery Controllers,
StoreFront servers, License Servers, and Microsoft SQL Servers for databases.
What are the benefits of using Hosted Shared servers and manually installing the operating system? A. It provides the highest end-user density at the lowest cost.
B. It provides the greatest level of end-user personalization and control.
C. It offers the lowest storage performance requirement and the highest end-user density.
D. It offers the lowest cost and the greatest application compatibility.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its infrastructure workloads and provide a virtual solution to all end users. The infrastructure
workloads include Delivery Controllers,
StoreFront servers, License Servers, and Microsoft SQL Servers for databases.
Why is creating a resource pool comprising a maximum of 24 XenServer hosts, using a storage repository for virtual
disks to provide XenMotion and high
availability, and performing daily backups of the infrastructure workloads the best design solution?
A. It ensures the logical separation of infrastructure and virtual desktop workloads, and facilitates easier management
and expansion capabilities.
B. It provides workload flexibility to more efficiently leverage available resources within a resource pool, and facilitates
expansion options. In addition, daily backups create minimal downtime for critical workloads.
C. It separates infrastructure and virtual desktop workloads according to resource usage characteristics to avoid
conflicts. In addition, it provides critical database services with sufficient workload-specific resources and failover
capabilities.
D. It ensures the logical separation of all workloads and virtual desktops. In addition, the backup solution reduces the
risk of data loss and minimizes downtime.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Scenario:
CGE acquires a small energy company that is running MGMT, a proprietary 16-bit application. A Citrix Architect is
tasked with deploying this application to the
Executives/Management end-user group. The CIO mandates that a FlexCast model must be chosen that resembles this
end-user group\’s existing delivery
strategy.
It is important that a single-image deployment is utilized and that management effort is kept to a minimum for the update
process. The availability of a fast rollback
plan must also be available after upgrades, since it can often result in system instability.
Why is deploying MGMT as a published application on Windows Server 2008 R2 with Machine Creation Services thebest solution?
A. It offers a faster change process.
B. End users are already comfortable working in a shared environment.
C. It prevents XenApp server crashes.
D. It enables faster rollbacks.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Scenario:
CGE needs to define its management process for desktop image releases. Some groups need a process for version
control that includes thorough testing prior to
production. Why do using Hypervisor templates and WAIK help manage the image versioning process?
A. It reduces image deployment time.
B. It reduces the storage requirement for images.
C. It allows for testing updates prior to updating the production machine catalog.
D. It allows for testing updates prior to updating the production Delivery Group.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Why is a design with 12 NetScaler appliances, in which each datacenter deploys three NetScaler virtual servers
configured with the subnets of the three sites and binded to redirection policies that are configured in ICA Proxy mode
using StoreFront server, the best remote access design?
A. It allows end users to connect to their primary datacenter through a secure, reliable, and cost-effective solution.
B. It provides redundancy, while optimizing external WAN traffic.
C. It segments the Gateway and load-balancing features of the NetScaler appliances.
D. It allows for the expected expansion of remote access usage and provides SSL VPN functionality for future needs.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Scenario:
CGE\’s security officer states that, for compliance reasons, all network traffic between Delivery Controllers, StoreFront
servers, and NetScalers must be encrypted.
How should the architect recommend that SecureICA be implemented?
A. By using NetScaler B. By implementing secure Delivery Groups
C. By implementing an Active Directory Group Policy to configure SecureICA
D. By installing an SSL certificate in the master image
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Which two factors should a Citrix Architect consider with regard to CGE\’s Back Office end-user group? (Choose two.)
A. Their need for a special application set
B. Their need to access additional printers
C. Their need to install their own applications
D. Their need to use non-corporate-owned devices
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 21
Scenario:
CGE has two StoreFront server groups. End users need to be able to roam between regions but keep their individual
application subscriptions.
What should a Citrix Architect recommend to fulfill this requirement and keep management overhead to a minimum?
A. Configure all regions to be part of the same server group.
B. Configure a mandatory store in StoreFront to keep consistent application sets.
C. Copy the end-user subscription database between the server groups manually.
D. Configure scheduled subscription replication between server groups using PowerShell.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Scenario:
CGE is experiencing numerous issues with its existing profile management solution. The Citrix Architect managing the
project is tasked with designing a solution
that alleviates existing issues and, if possible, minimizes the loss of existing customizations. Configuration changes
need to be implemented quickly and with
minimal complexity.
Why does enabling \’Profile streaming\’ when configuring group profiles benefit CGE\’s Sales end-user group?
A. It allows faster logons. B. It simplifies home drive cleanup.
C. It minimizes the required storage needed for folder redirection.
D. It improves application performance.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Scenario:
CGE\’s CIO asks a Citrix Architect to design a new Provisioning Services environment. Management asks about best
practices for storing master images to ensure
scalability, performance, and high availability.
Which solution should the architect recommend?
A. Configure a shared storage location (CIFS) on a Windows File Server for each regional datacenter.
B. Configure an iSCSI LUN on a Storage Area Network (SAN) for each Provisioning Services server.
C. Configure an iSCSI LUN on a Network Attached Storage (NAS) device for each Provisioning Services server.
D. Configure a shared storage location (CIFS) on a Network Attached Storage (NAS) device.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its server workloads and provide a virtual solution to all of its end users. CGE is looking for an
image management process that is
scalable, but would like to limit infrastructure requirements.
Why is Windows Deployment Services the best image management method for this environment?
A. It allows for user-installed applications.
B. It reduces machine provisioning time.
C. It allows for the use of local user profiles.
D. It supports the use of customized language packs.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Scenario:
CGE needs to define its management process for desktop image releases. Some groups need a process for version
control that includes thorough testing prior to production. How should the architect use Windows Deployment Services to facilitate image management?
A. By deploying a standard base image to virtual desktops
B. By deploying a base image from an XVA file
C. By centralizing the volume-activation process
D. By installing Windows applications into an image
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is asked to design a new external access architecture for CGE. The regional datacenters have
NetScaler appliances delivering load-balancing
services. Security policy mandates that these internal appliances CANNOT connect to the DMZ.
How should the architect configure the callback URL with a high availability pair of NetScalers located in all three
regional datacenters?
A. Configure the callback URL to point to the local NetScaler, and configure the Secure Ticket Authority (STA) to point
to the local Delivery Controllers.
B. Configure the callback URL to point to the external address, https://secure.cge.com, and configure the Secure Ticket
Authority (STA) to point to the local Delivery Controllers.
C. Configure the callback URL to point to the FQDN of the local NetScaler Gateway, and configure the Secure Ticket
Authority (STA) to point to the local Delivery Controllers.
D. Configure the callback URL to point to the external beacon address.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is asked to design a new external access architecture for CGE. The regional datacenters have
NetScaler appliances delivering load-balancing
services. Security policy mandates that these internal appliances CANNOT connect to the DMZ.
Which configuration should the architect recommend for the new external access architecture?
A. One NetScaler located in all three regional datacenters, configured as a cluster using the same Global Server Load
Balancing (GSLB) site, secure.cge.com. Configure the NetScaler Gateway within StoreFront with the SNIP of each
NetScaler device.
B. A high availability pair of NetScalers located in all three regional datacenters. Configure a single public DNS server
record, including all three NetScaler pairs.
C. A high availability pair of NetScalers located in all three regional datacenters, each configured to use the same
Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) site. D. One NetScaler located in all three regional datacenters. A single public DNS server record should be configured,
including all three NetScaler pairs.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 28
What should a Citrix Architect do to simplify printer driver management for CGE\’s Back Office end-user group?
A. Use the Citrix Universal Print Server.
B. Enforce the use of the Citrix Universal Printer Driver.
C. Manually install printer drivers on the XenApp servers.
D. Modify the printer driver format of the Citrix Universal Printer Driver.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Scenario:
CGE acquires a small energy company that is running MGMT, a proprietary 16-bit application. A Citrix Architect is
tasked with deploying this application to the
Executives/Management end-user group. The CIO mandates that a FlexCast model must be chosen that resembles this
end-user group\’s existing delivery
strategy.
It is important that a single-image deployment is utilized and that management effort is kept to a minimum for the update
process. The availability of a fast rollback
plan must also be available after upgrades, since it can often result in system instability.
Why is deploying MGMT in a Remote PC environment on Windows 8 with Machine Creation Services the best
solution?
A. It offers a faster change process.
B. End users are already comfortable working in a shared environment.
C. It prevents XenApp server crashes.
D. It enables faster rollbacks.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 30
Why is creating six NetScaler virtual servers in HA pairs, configured with the subnets of the three sites and binded to
redirection policies, the best design solution?
A. It provides intrasite redundancy in case of appliance failures, while enhancing performance through an active/active
configuration. B. It provides redundancy in case of site failures, while optimizing external WAN traffic.
C. It protects against WAN failures and connects end users to their home datacenter.
D. It allows for the expected expansion of remote access usage and provides functionality for future needs.
Correct Answer: D

Conclusion:
Ridesoft free to share 30 Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 Online exam exercises and 1Y0-401 PDF help more friends,
free exam dumps can help you start learning doors if you want to get Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 Exam certificate,
please select full Citrix 1Y0-401 dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-401.html (449Q&As)

[PDF] Free Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=10RoGo7crxozzfOA9Pu93G0lTgXCkCC6n

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 1Y0-401 coupon

related: https://www.ridesoft.org/high-quality-cisco-640-875-dumps-spngn1-exam/